www.flickr.com

Thursday, April 03, 2008

24 hours from now I will be on a plane and the last thing I wanna do right now is go shopping...

...but I need to buy deodorant, because stinkypits really can ruin a pretty dress.

What, you're shocked that I get stinkypits?  Yeah, I get stinkypits!  I've done my share of physical work and I reserve the right to smell bad.  Just not in my annual dress up mode.

And I have to go to hell, whoops I mean the mall, because I just found out last night that my vintage fishnets sprung a hole in the toe.

What, you're shocked that I have fishnets?  Listen, I'll have you know that back in the old days... I mean waaaay long ago, I was quite the fashionable chick.  I had my moments.  I used to have moments daily, in high school.  I wore cowboy boots and fishnet stockings and ridiculous skirts.  I was crazy.  It was fun.  But those ol stockings are done.  I can't believe they lasted as long as they did.  But to be honest, they were getting a little harder to get into.  When I was 17 they sort of got baggy around the ankles, and that wasn't happening the last couple of times I wore them. 

Which would be, in the last decade, maybe twice.

Holy crap I don't wanna go out today.  I wanna do laundry and pack suitcases.  No I don't. I don't wanna do any of it.  I need my genius son to invent a machine that packs stuff for me and then transports me to my destination so that I don't have to fly.  I am a landlubber.  I'm not meant to fly.  

Okay.  Deep breath.  Gotta go get ready to go.  

I know where the tickets are I know where the tickets are I know where theticketsare.....

9 comments:

katy said...

breath in, breath out, breath in, breath out.
and don't forget your knickers!

dilling said...

howz the hair????

Heidi the Hick said...

Katy- good advice!

Dilling- good. Not bright pink, since I didn't get it bleached first, just a nice hint of blush.

the garment bag is packed...

Biddie said...

You will have a great time. Stay away from Jann Arden - well, waht. like 100 feet? Dance with some famous guys, and CALL ME when he wins.

Heidi the Hick said...

WHEN.

You're the best.

Anita said...

Can't wait to hear all about it... The people, the clothes, His acceptance speech... ;)

CindyDianne said...

I WANNA SEE YOUR HAIR!

dilling said...

eeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeekkkkkkkk!
HAVE FUN!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

jIhAd PuNk said...

fishnets and a cowboy hat????

I'm sayin' nowt.... ;-)

Have a good'n babe x